English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
anticipating a pass [correct]
CONT: The dribble has always been used to set up the pass, and vice versa, and it is only on rare occasions that the single player is able to dribble past several players and score a goal. When he or she does this, it is usually because the defenders are anticipating the pass.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
aller au devant du ballon [correct]
DEF: [Action de] effectuer une légère anticipation.
CONT: Il y a onze joueurs, de chaque coté, il faut savoir se démarquer, il faut savoir marquer un jouer. Il faut savoir aller au devant du ballon [...]
Spanish (Fútbol)
anticiparse al balón [correct]
CONT: El guardameta blanquivioleta supo anticiparse a un balón interior y, sobre todo, estirar el guante en un cabezazo que mostraba todos los visos para acabar en gol. A partir de ahí, el Real Valladolid encontró una vía para la victoria.