English (Blood)
allergic and anaphylactoid reactions
OBS: Type of adverse reaction.
OBS: These may occur during the introduction of saline into the donor while red cells are being processed, or during reinfusion of red cells. The signs and symptoms are urticaria, burning in the throat, tightness of the chest, wheezing, pain in the abdomen and hypotension.
French (Sang)
réactions allergiques et anaphylactoïdes [feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Type de réaction indésirable.
OBS: Ces réactions peuvent survenir au moment où la solution physiologique est injectée pendant le traitement des érythrocytes, ou lors de leur réinjection. Symptômes : urticaire, sensation de brûlure dans la gorge, oppression thoracique, sibilance respiratoire, douleurs abdominales et hypotension.