English (International Relations; War and Peace (International Law))
alliance [correct]
DEF: A multilateral agreement by states to improve their power position by joining together in defense of their common interest. Most alliances are now characterized by an agreement to regard 'an attack upon any member of the alliance as an attack upon all'.
DEF: The result of formal agreements between two or more nations for broad, long-term objectives. (FM 100-5)
CONT: The ruling elites and coalitions of subordinate states frequently form alliances with the dominant powers and identify their values and interests with those of the dominant powers.
French (Relations internationales; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
alliance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Le résultat d'ententes formelles entre États visant des objectifs d'envergure et à longue échéance.
OBS: alliance : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Relaciones internacionales; Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional))
alianza [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forma de cooperación más estrecha entre los estados; vinculan la acción de los mismos en las circunstancias y en los modos previstos por el acuerdo o el tratado que las instituye. Una alianza se caracteriza por un compromiso en materia política o militar, que varios estados asumen para la protección o realización de sus intereses; el compromiso se formaliza con la firma de un acuerdo o tratado.
CONT: El primer fundamento de las alianzas es la percepción de insuficiencia de los recursos de los estados para promover un determinado interés, que incentiva a los gobiernos a buscar combinaciones internacionales con dicho fin.