English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
irish martingale [correct]; irish rings [correct]; spectacles [correct]
OBS: A loop through which the rein pass, it is carried under the neck and preventing the reins being thrown over the horse's head.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
martingale irlandaise [feminine noun]; alliance [feminine noun]
OBS: Bande de cuir qui relie les rênes, entre la bouche et l'encolure.