English (Jewellery)
wedding band [correct]; wedding ring [correct]; marriage ring [correct]
DEF: A ring symbolizing marriage.
OBS: The early christians incorporated the ring-giving in the marriage ceremony.
CONT: A wedding ring mentioned in a will of 1503 is simply described as "having a diamond and a ruby therein.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie)
alliance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anneau nuptial, symbole de l'union.