English (Ecology (General); Botany)
alliance [correct, noun]; group of associations
DEF: The unit of next higher rank than the association in the Braun-Blanquet classification of plant communities.
CONT: Associations and fragments of associations which show floristic and sociological affinities between themselves form an alliance or group of associations. [Braun-Blanquet and Pavillard]
CONT: Classes, sub-classes, groups, alliances, and orders.
CONT: ... the "Glumal Alliance" of Endogens contains the "Grasses", "Cyperaceæ", and three other allied orders.
OBS: The terminations of the names express their value; the groups end in "-osæ"; the alliances in "-ales"; the orders in "-aceæ"; the suborders in "-eæ".
French (Écologie (Généralités); Botanique)
alliance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité supérieure de la classification phytosociologique, qui comprend les associations végétales proches ayant des espèces caractéristiques en commun.