English (Treaties and Conventions; War and Peace (International Law); International Public Law)
alliance [correct]
DEF: a union or association of two or more states or nations, formed by league or treaty, for the joint prosecution of a war (offensive alliance), or for their mutual assistance and protection in repelling hostile attacks (defensive alliance).
French (Traités et alliances; Guerre et paix (Droit international); Droit international public)
alliance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Objet d'un traité, consistant dans l'engagement d'entraide mutuelle de deux ou plusieurs États et, par extension, nom de ce traité et, éventuellement, de l'institution qui en résulte.