English (War and Peace (International Law))
defensive alliance [correct]
CONT: The hundreds of treaties of alliance which have been concluded in the course of the centuries exhibit a great variety in their general purport and in detail. They also show an historical shift in their contents, one of the most characteristic changes consisting in the gradual omission from their title and provisions of the old overt engagement of the parties to assist one another even in wars of aggression, an engagement covered by the formula "defensive and offensive alliance".
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
alliance défensive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: alliance. Sens donné d'ordinaire à ce terme par les juristes et dans l'expression : traité d'alliance. Situation créée par traité entre deux ou plusieurs États et comportant des obligations d'aide politique et militaire dont ils ont à assumer l'exécution par leur action propre ou concertée, sans création d'organes supérieurs de décision. - Fondée sur un traité, l'alliance est susceptible de modalités diverses; elle peut être réciproque ou inégale, défensive ou offensive et défensive, temporaire ou perpétuelle, dirigée contre un danger déterminé, viser une ou plusieurs hypothèses déterminées ou avoir un caractère général.