English (Military Organization; Military Tactics; Combined Forces (Military))
allied tactical operations centre [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ATOC [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: allied tactical operations centre; ATOC: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Tactique militaire; Interarmées)
centre interallié d'opérations tactiques [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CIOT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ATOC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: centre interallié d'opérations tactiques; CIOT : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: centre interallié d'opérations tactiques; ATOC : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.