English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Radioelectricity)
alligator clip [correct, officially approved]; crocodile clip [correct, officially approved]; alligator clamp [correct]
DEF: [A] terminal for making temporary electrical connections, consisting of a cliplike device with long, narrow jaws that resemble those of an alligator.
OBS: alligator clip; crocodile clip: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Radioélectricité)
pince crocodile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pince de contact [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pince métallique à ressort permettant des connexions électriques provisoires et rapides.
OBS: pince crocodile; pince de contact : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).