English (Road Maintenance)
alligator cracking [correct]; alligator crack [correct]; alligatoring [correct]; crocodile cracking; crocodile crack [correct]; chicken wire cracking; fish net cracking; crazing [correct]
DEF: Interconnected or interlaced cracks forming a series of small polygons that resemble an alligator's hide.
CONT: Alligatoring is a consequence of the inability of a part of the structure to support the repeated loads due to a "softening" of the material.
OBS: crazing; alligator cracking: terms proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Entretien des routes)
faïençage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; faïençage à mailles fines [correct, masculine noun]; fissuration polygonale [correct, feminine noun]; fissuration maillée [correct, feminine noun]; peau de crocodile [correct, feminine noun]; peau d'alligator [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Dégradation superficielle d'une chaussée sous forme d'un réseau de fissures rapprochées et jointives, signe d'une insuffisance de portance des couches sous-jacentes, et généralement d'un défaut de la fondation.
OBS: «Faïençage» est le nom donné au réseau de fissures qui apparaissent parfois sur des revêtements en enrobés lorsque ceux-ci sont placés sur une chaussée trop déformable.
OBS: faïençage; peau de crocodile : termes proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Mantenimiento de carreteras)
agrietado en piel de cocodrilo [masculine noun]; piel de caimán [masculine noun]