English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Galeazzi sign [correct]; Galeazzi's sign [correct]; Allis' sign [correct]; Allis sign [correct]
DEF: In development dysplasia of the hip, apparent shortening of the femur, as shown by the difference of knee levels with the knees and hips flexed at right angles with the patient lying on a flat table.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
signe de Galeazzi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signe de luxation congénitale de la hanche observé chez l'enfant en décubitus, hanches et genoux fléchis à 90°.
OBS: Le signe est positif lorsqu'un genou est plus haut que l'autre.
OBS: signe de Galeazzi : terme proposé par le Comité de sémiologie de l'appareil locomoteur.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
signo de Galeazzi [correct, masculine noun]