English (CBRNE Operations)
allocation [correct, NATO, officially approved]; alloc [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In nuclear warfare planning, the specific numbers and types of nuclear weapons allocated to a commander for a stated time period as a planning factor only.
OBS: allocation: term and definition standardized standardized by NATO in the AAP-6 standard published in 2012, but not included in the 2013 version.
OBS: allocation; alloc: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations CBRNE)
allocation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; alloc [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En planification nucléaire, nombre et types déterminés d'armes nucléaires attribuées, pendant une période de temps fixée, à un commandant.
OBS: Ces données ne lui sont fournies que comme facteur de planification.
OBS: allocation : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN dans la norme AAP-6 de 2012, mais non repris dans l'édition de 2013.
OBS: allocation; alloc : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Operaciones QBRNE)
asignación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En el planeamiento de la guerra nuclear, número y tipo específico de las armas nucleares asignadas a un mando durante un determinado período de tiempo para que pueda tenerlas en cuenta, sólo a efectos de planeamiento.