English (Financial Accounting; Cost Accounting)
allocate [correct]
DEF: To charge an item or group of items of revenue or cost to one or more objects, activities, processes, operations, or products, in accordance with cost responsibilities, benefits received, or other identifiable measure of application or consumption.
French (Comptabilité générale; Comptabilité analytique)
attribuer [correct]; affecter [correct]; assigner [correct]
DEF: Affecter un coût ou un produit, ou un ensemble de coûts ou de produits, à une ou plusieurs unités comptables (secteurs, activités, opérations, etc.) en fonction des responsabilités dévolues, des avantages obtenus ou de tout autre critère d'attribution retenu.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Contabilidad de costos)
afectar [correct]; aplicar [correct]
DEF: Imponer gravamen a un bien, sujetándolo ("afectándolo") al cumplimiento de alguna carga u obligación.