English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
allowance [correct]; weight allowance [correct]; concession [correct]; weight concession [correct]
DEF: A deduction from the weight a race-horse is required to carry.
CONT: Under National Hunt rules riders are not apprenticed and can claim an allowance, regardless of age, until they have ridden 25 winners.
OBS: Horse racing term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
décharge [correct, feminine noun]; concession de poids [correct, feminine noun]; allocation [correct, feminine noun]; allocation de poids [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Avantage de poids accordé dans certaines courses, soit aux apprentis, soit aux jockeys ayant gagné un nombre limité de courses soit, enfin, aux amateurs.
CONT: Ces décharges sont indiquées dans «Paris-Turf» au moment de la présentation des partants.
OBS: Elle leur permet de rétablir leurs chances vis-à-vis des professionnels.
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.