English (Execution of Work (Construction))
allowance [correct]; cash allowance [correct]
DEF: An amount provided in the contract, specifically budgeted to cover the cost of particular items of work, services or products.
CONT: The face brick is specified at an allowance of $85 per thousand delivered and stacked at the job.
OBS: Terms and definition approved by the committee set up by the Centre international GP to study the terminology related to major project management.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction)
allocation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Montant provisionnel stipulé au contrat en vue de couvrir le coût de certains travaux, services ou produits.
OBS: Terme et définition approuvés par le comité chargé par le Centre international GP d'étudier les termes de la gestion des grands projets.