English (Oil Production)
allocation [correct]
DEF: A distribution of the production from a number of wells in a particular field.
OBS: When the total production from a field is determined, each well is adjusted to produce at its most efficient rate.
OBS: In a state using proration, this figure is established monthly by its conservation agency.
French (Production pétrolière)
allocation [feminine noun]