English (Federalism; Constitutional Law)
allowance [correct]
French (Fédéralisme; Droit constitutionnel)
allocation [correct, feminine noun]; abattement [correct, masculine noun]; dégrèvement [correct, masculine noun]; indemnité [correct, feminine noun]; provision [correct, feminine noun]; remise [correct, feminine noun]; subvention [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ces termes ne sont pas toujours interchangeables.