English (Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
allocation base [correct]
DEF: Base by which overhead costs may be allocated to direct and program support costs. The base may be an operating variable such as person-years or the number of transactions, or it may be a dollar value such as total expenditures.
French (Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
base de répartition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Base qui sert à répartir les frais généraux entre les coûts directs et les coûts de soutien du programme. Cela peut être une variable d'exploitation, comme les années-personnes ou le nombre de transactions, ou une valeur monétaire, comme les dépenses totales.