English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Pensions and Annuities)
basic allowance [correct, see observation]
CONT: On the death of a contributor who, at the time of death, was entitled ... to an immediate annuity, a deferred annuity or an annual allowance, the survivor and children of the contributor are entitled to the following allowances, computed on the basis of the product obtained by multiplying the average annual salary of the contributor during the period applicable, ... by the number of years of pensionable service to his or her credit, one one-hundredth of the product so obtained being referred to in this subsection as the "basic allowance" ...
OBS: Term used in the Public Service Superannuation Act.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Pensions et rentes)
allocation de base [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans l'administration publique fédérale, allocation destinée au conjoint survivant et aux enfants d'un participant à un régime de pension.
CONT: Au décès d'un contributeur qui, au moment de son décès, avait droit de recevoir, [...] une pension immédiate, une pension différée ou une allocation annuelle, son survivant et ses enfants sont admissibles aux allocations suivantes, calculées sur la base du produit obtenu par multiplication du traitement annuel moyen du contributeur pour la période applicable, [...] par le nombre d'années de service ouvrant droit à pension qu'il a à son crédit, le centième du produit ainsi obtenu étant ci-après appelé l'«allocation de base» [...]