English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
removal allowance [correct, officially approved]; moving allowance [correct]; relocation allowance [correct]; travel and removal expenses allowance [correct]; relocation benefit
DEF: Provisions in collective bargaining agreements or company policy which provide funds to permit employees to offset some or all of their costs of transportation, either to a new company site or to another facility when a particular plant is shut down.
OBS: removal allowance: term officially approved by the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations)
indemnité de déménagement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; allocation de déménagement [correct, feminine noun]; indemnité de changement de résidence [correct, feminine noun]; indemnité de frais de voyage et de déménagement [feminine noun]; indemnité de transfert de domicile [correct, feminine noun]; avantage lié à la réinstallation
OBS: indemnité de déménagement : Terme et définition uniformisés par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.