English (Investment)
allowance for investment [correct]
DEF: A deduction from paid-up capital which is granted to minimize double-taxation that might result when the eligible investments are included in the paid-up capital of the issuing corporations.
CONT: The investment allowance is an adjustment for each investment that a financial institution (the "parent") has in the capital stock or long-term debt of another financial institution (the "subsidiary"). It ensures the parent and subsidiary are not both taxed on the same capital.
French (Investissements et placements)
déduction pour placement [correct, feminine noun]; allocation pour investissement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déduction du capital versé destinée à minimiser la double imposition pouvant survenir lorsque les placements admissibles sont inclus dans le capital versé des corporations émettrices.
CONT: Un impôt spécial, communément appelé (impôt de succursale), à l'égard de certaines corporations (généralement non canadiennes) exploitant une entreprise au Canada [...], qui s'ajoute à l'impôt ordinaire, vise les revenus après impôt de provenance canadienne d'une corporation, après la déduction d'une allocation pour investissement dans des biens au Canada.