English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Labour and Employment; Employment Benefits)
dependant care allowance [correct]; dependent care allowance [correct, see observation]; dependent allowance [correct, see observation]; dependent benefit [see observation]; dependant's allowance [correct, see observation]; dependency allowance [correct, see observation]
OBS: The term "dependant," when used as a noun as is the case here, is more frequently written with an "a." "Dependent" with an "e" represents the adjective form.
OBS: dependent allowance; dependency allowance: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Travail et emploi; Avantages sociaux)
allocation de personne à charge [correct, feminine noun]; allocation pour charges de famille [correct, feminine noun]; indemnité pour personne à charge [feminine noun]; indemnité pour charges de famille [feminine noun]; indemnité pour personnes à charge [feminine noun]
DEF: Prestation supplémentaire versée à un bénéficiaire qui doit subvenir aux besoins d'autres personnes, généralement des membres de sa famille : épouse, enfants, proches, etc.
OBS: allocation pour charges de famille : terme extrait du Règlement sur la mobilité de la main-d'œuvre.
OBS: indemnité pour personne à charge; indemnité pour charges de famille; indemnité pour personnes à charge : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo; Trabajo y empleo; Beneficios sociales)
prestación por familiares a cargo [feminine noun]