English (Training of Personnel)
retraining allowance [correct]; retraining assistance [correct]
OBS: Financial payment in compensation for loss of earnings made to a person undergoing training for a new occupational task.
OBS: Retraining allowance: Reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
allocation de recyclage [correct, feminine noun]; allocation de reconversion professionnelle; fonds de recyclage [masculine noun]
OBS: Allocation attribuée à un travailleur employé dans une région ou dans une profession dans laquelle existe ou se dessine un grave déséquilibre de l'emploi, en compensation de la perte de salaire pendant qu'il suit une formation de reconversion.
OBS: Allocation de reconversion professionnelle : Reproduit de Terminologie de l'éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d'éducation.