English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
meal allowance [correct, officially approved]; supper money [correct, familiar]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, a reimbursement to a specific maximum for meals taken on a business trip or in connection with authorized overtime periods.
OBS: meal allowance: term officially approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
indemnité de repas [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; allocation de repas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Indemnité versée au salarié pour le dédommager des repas qu'il prend dans certaines circonstances : par exemple les heures supplémentaires, les déplacements, etc.
OBS: En France, lorsqu'il s'agit de l'indemnité de repas pour les salariés de nuit, on peut retrouver les expressions «indemnité ou prime de panier».
OBS: indemnité de repas : terme uniformisé par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.