English (International Relations; Remuneration (Personnel Management); Public Service)
foreign-service allowance [correct, officially approved]; foreign service allowance [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, a compendium of allowances, benefits and conditions applicable to employees, other than military, posted outside Canada.
OBS: foreign-service allowance: term officially approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Relations internationales; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Fonction publique)
allocation de service extérieur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble d'indemnités, d'avantages et de conditions qui s'appliquent aux employés en poste à l'étranger, à l'exception des militaires.
OBS: allocation de service extérieur : terme et définition uniformisés par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.
Spanish (Relaciones internacionales; Remuneración (Gestión del personal); Función pública)
prestación de servicio exterior [correct, feminine noun]; subsidio de servicio exterior [correct, masculine noun]