English (Plant Biology)
allogamous [correct]
CONT: An allogamous plant or species is one in which cross-pollination is normal or even obligatory.
OBS: Cultivated allogamous species include maize, sorghum, millets, and rye; members of the onion family, members of the cucumber family; and various pulses and vegetables.
French (Biologie végétale)
allogame [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'une plante (ou d'une espèce) qui se reproduit par pollinisation croisée (allogamie).