English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Plastic Materials)
extendibility [correct, standardized]
DEF: The extent to which fillers or extenders can be incorporated in a plastic compound without affecting adversely a given end property.
OBS: extendibility: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Matières plastiques)
allongeabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Taux d'addition maximal possible d'une matière de charge (extendeur, allonge) dans une composition plastique sans affecter la valeur limite d'une propriété donnée.
OBS: allongeabilité : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Materiales plásticos)
extendibilidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grado hasta el cual se pueden incorporar rellenos o extensores en un compuesto plástico sin afectar una propiedad final dada.