English (Rheology; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
percent elongation [correct]; elongation percentage [correct]; percentage of elongation [correct]
CONT: Percent elongation is determined by fitting together the broken halves of the specimen and measuring the distance between the original gage marks.
French (Rhéologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
allongement pour cent après rupture [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; allongement pour cent [correct, masculine noun]; allongement total pour cent à la rupture [correct, masculine noun]; pourcentage d'allongement [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient d'allongement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] allongement rémanent de la longueur entre repères après rupture [...] exprimé en pourcentage de la longueur initiale entre repères [...]
OBS: allongement pour cent après rupture : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.