English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Pharmacology; Psychology (General))
allopathy [correct]
DEF: A system of medical therapy in which a disease or an abnormal condition is treated by creating an environment that is antagonistic to the disease or condition.
OBS: For example, an antibiotic toxic to a pathogenic organism is given in an infection, or an iron supplement may be given to increase the synthesis of hemoglobin in iron deficiency anemia.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Pharmacologie; Psychologie (Généralités))
allopathie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode habituel de traitement médical qui combat la maladie en utilisant des médicaments qui ont un effet opposé aux phénoménes pathologiques.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía; Farmacología; Psicología (Generalidades))
alopatía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terapéutica en que se emplean medicamentos que producirían en el estado sano fenómenos contrarios a los producidos por las enfermedades que combaten.
OBS: Es lo contrario de homeopatía.