English (Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
allowable catch [correct]
DEF: The catch allowed by a management authority to be taken from a stock of a species or group of species, by a fishery during a specified time period.
OBS: allowable catch: designation often defined as the "total allowable catch" (TAC); it is often allocated explicitly amongst those having a right of access to the stock.
French (Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
prise autorisée [correct, feminine noun]; capture autorisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capture qu'une pêcherie est autorisée à prélever d'un stock sur un laps de temps déterminé.
OBS: prise autorisée; capture autorisée : désignations souvent définies comme la «capture admissible totale » (CAT); elles sont souvent réparties explicitement entre ceux qui ont un droit d'accès au stock.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial)
captura admisible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las dificultades que supone el fijar el esfuerzo o la captura admisible total de pesca obedecen entre otras cosas a la variabilidad del recurso y al efecto de la presión pesquera que sobre él se ejerce, así como a la dificultad respectiva de controlar y/o hacer cumplir el esfuerzo o captura admisible total de pesca, especialmente si otras flotas pesqueras (extranjeras) están explotando el recurso de que se trata.