English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Foundation Engineering)
allowable bearing value [correct]; allowable soil pressure [correct]; allowable foundation pressure [correct]; allowable bearing pressure [correct]
DEF: Maximum pressure on foundation soil that provides adequate safety against rupture of the soil mass or movement of the foundation.
French (Mécanique des sols; Technique des fondations)
taux de travail admissible [correct, masculine noun]; taux de travail [correct, masculine noun]; contrainte admissible [correct, feminine noun]; pression admissible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pression maximale que peut transmettre une fondation au sol sans dommage pour la construction. C'est une fraction de la capacité portante, évaluée non pas en tant que caractéristique intrinsèque du sol mais en considération des déformations qui peuvent en résulter pour l'ouvrage et qui doivent rester acceptables.