English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Strength of Materials)
allowable stress method [correct]; allowable stresses method [correct, standardized]
DEF: Calculation method in which the stresses occurring under the expected maximum loads are compared with some fraction of the resistance of the materials.
CONT: Allowable Stress Method.- Fatigue can be considered in the early stages of design by establishing approximate allowable cyclic-stress levels. ... These allowable cyclic stresses serve as a guide to size the tubular joints in the structure. This method assumes that cyclic stress is proportional to some structure response, such as maximum base shear.
CONT: Three methods currently are used to account for fatigue: (1) the spectral method, (2) the discrete method, and (3) the allowable stress method.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Résistance des matériaux)
méthode des contraintes admissibles [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de calcul dans laquelle les contraintes sous charges maximales prévues sont comparées à des fractions des résistances des matériaux.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.