English (Government Accounting)
allowance for borrowings [correct]
DEF: Borrowings that are not expected to be repaid by agent enterprise Crown corporations. The Treasury Board Secretariat estimates the amounts by taking into consideration the financial position of the entities, in particular their ability to repay their borrowings from internally generated funds.
CONT: As at March 31, 1994, an allowance for borrowings expected to be repaid by the Government was established at 3,885 million.
French (Comptabilité publique)
provision pour emprunts [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Emprunts que les sociétés d'État entreprises mandataires ne devraient pas pouvoir rembourser. Pour en faire l'estimation, le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor tient compte de la situation financière de ces sociétés, en particulier de leur capacité de rembourser les emprunts à l'aide de fonds autogénérés.
CONT: Au 31 mars 1994, une provision pour emprunts à être probablement remboursés par le gouvernement a été établie au montant de 3 885 millions de dollars.