English (Banking; Financial and Budgetary Management)
allowance for credit losses
CONT: The allowance for credit losses is the best possible estimate of probable credit-related losses existing in the bank's portfolio of on- and off-balance sheet items in light of current conditions and assuming the continuation of the bank as a going concern. The balance in the allowance account will consist of specific provisions, provisions for doubtful credits, and country-risk provisions. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Banque; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
réserve pour créances irrécouvrables [feminine noun]
CONT: La réserve pour créances irrécouvrables représente la meilleure estimation des pertes irrécouvrables au titre des postes du bilan et des postes hors bilan du portefeuille de la banque que permet la situation, en supposant que la banque subsistera en tant qu'entreprise en pleine activité. Le solde du compte de la réserve comprendra des provisions spécifiques, des provisions pour créances douteuses et des provisions liées aux risque-pays. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].