English (Financial Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
valuation allowance [correct]; allowance for impairment [correct]; provision for impairment [correct]
DEF: An amount set up to recognize the diminution in value of a recorded financial asset, because it is either partially or totally unrecoverable or recoverable only through future appropriations.
French (Comptabilité générale; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
provision pour moins-value [correct, feminine noun]; provision pour dépréciation [correct, feminine noun]; réduction de valeur [correct, feminine noun, Belgium]; moins-value [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; dépréciation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Montant estimatif dont on a réduit le solde d'un élément d'actif ayant perdu de la valeur et qui est constaté dans un compte de contrepartie de l'élément d'actif en cause.
OBS: Le poste présentant ce montant peut aussi porter le nom de «moins-value» ou de «dépréciation».