English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Investment; Banking)
allowance for impairment [correct]; provision for losses [former designation]
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Investissements et placements; Banque)
réserve pour créances douteuses [correct, feminine noun]; provision pour pertes [former designation, feminine noun]
OBS: Banque du Canada - nouvelle terminologie que l'on retrouve dans les Notes relatives aux tableaux, janvier 1996, tableau C10.