English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
meadow [correct]
DEF: Alpine or sub-alpine treeless area characterized by seasonal grasses and wild flowers.
CONT: Fairy Meadow, B.C.
OBS: Used particularly in B.C., Alta., and Y.T.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
alpage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
braña [feminine noun]
DEF: Pastizal herbáceo de verano, localizado en la parte alta de la falda de un monte.