English (Medication)
alpha-adrenergic blocking agent [correct]; alpha adrenergic blocking agent [correct]; alpha-receptor blocking drug [correct]; alpha adrenergic blocking drug [correct]; alpha blocker [correct]; alpha-receptor blocking agent [see observation]
DEF: Drugs that act on the effector organ, beyond the nerve ending, to block the vasoconstricting action of epinephrine or norepinephrine.
OBS: alpha-receptor blocking agent : beta-receptor blocking agent.
French (Médicaments)
alphabloquant [masculine noun]; alpha-bloquant [see observation]; alpha-bloqueur [masculine noun]
DEF: Substance inhibitrice des récepteurs alpha.
OBS: Préférer la graphie en un seul mot sans trait d'union.
OBS: alpha-bloqueur : terme proposé par analogie avec «bêta-bloqueur».
Spanish (Medicamentos)
bloqueador alfa [correct, masculine noun]; bloqueante alfa [correct, masculine noun]; bloqueante alfa-adrenérgico [correct, masculine noun]