English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
radar altimeter [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An instrument on a satellite that measures the distance from the satellite to the Earth's surface using a radar signal.
OBS: radar altimeter: term standardized by NATO and officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
altimètre radar [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Instrument qui sert à mesurer la hauteur de vol d'un vecteur au-dessus du terrain, par impulsions radioélectriques.
OBS: altimètre radar : terme normalisé par l'OTAN et uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales)
altímetro radar [correct, masculine noun]