English (Geochemistry; Petrography; Bauxite Mining)
alum schist [correct]; alum shale [correct]; alum slate [correct]; alum earth [correct]; aluminous slate; aluminous schist
DEF: An argillaceous, often carbonaceous, rock impregnated with alum, originally containing iron sulfide (pyrite, marcasite) which, when decomposed, formed sulfuric acid that reacted with the aluminous and potassic material of the rock to produce aluminum sulfates.
French (Géochimie; Pétrographie; Mines de bauxite)
schiste alunifère [correct, masculine noun]; argile alunifère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les schistes alunifères contiennent de l'alun provenant en partie de la décomposition de la pyrite. Ils peuvent être employés à l'amendement des vignobles, d'où le nom d'ampélites [...] donné à certains d'entre eux.
CONT: L'argile alunifère est riche en sulfure de fer et en matières charbonneuses; par grillage elle donne de l'alun, d'où le nom qu'on lui a donné.
Spanish (Geoquímica; Petrografía; Minas de bauxita)
esquisto aluminoso [masculine noun]