English (Mineralogy)
mendozite [correct]; soda alum [correct]; sodium alum
DEF: A white monoclinic mineral of the alum group which consists of a hydrous sulfate of sodium and aluminum.
OBS: Chemical formula: NaAl(SO4)2•12H2O
French (Minéralogie)
mendozite [correct, feminine noun]; alun de soude [correct, masculine noun]; alun de sodium [masculine noun]; alun sodique [masculine noun]; natronalun [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Minéral du système monoclinique constitué de sulfate hydraté naturel d'aluminium et de sodium, se présentant en masses fibreuses de couleur blanche.
OBS: mendozite : De la localité de Mendoza (Argentine).
OBS: Formule chimique : NaAl(SO4)2•12H2O
Spanish (Mineralogía)
alumbre sódico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: NaAl(SO4)2•12H2O