English (Tourist Activities; Camping and Caravanning; Tourism (General))
recreationist [correct]; recreator [correct]; recreationer
DEF: A person who frequently enjoys outdoor recreation, as camping and hiking.
CONT: Therefore, the recreator, the traveler and the tourist differ somewhat primarily in that the recreator's main interest is in the recreation activity of his choice for which he may or may not need to do so.
OBS: recreationist: a term used by Parks Canada.
French (Activités touristiques; Camping et caravaning; Tourisme (Généralités))
adepte de plein air [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; amateur de plein air [correct, masculine noun]; amatrice de plein air [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui aime et pratique de façon régulière des activités de plein air.
OBS: adepte de plein air; amateur de plein air : Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.