English (Group Dynamics)
recognition seeker [correct]; recognition-seeker [correct]
DEF: The person who speaks often usually about himself or his experience.
CONT: When a member draws undue attention to himself by talking excessively, advocating extreme ideas, or behaving in an unusual manner, he is seeking recognition. Often, after a statement is made by someone else, the recognition seeker will add an example or repeat in different words what has been said. He may divert the discussion with a meaningless anecdote in which he is the center of the tale.
French (Dynamique des groupes)
hâbleur [correct, masculine noun]; hâbleuse [correct, masculine noun]; amateur de prestige [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui a l'habitude de parler beaucoup en exagérant, en promettant, en se vantant.
CONT: (...) L'amateur de prestige [vise] à se faire valoir et à attirer l'attention par tous les moyens [et est] souvent susceptible devant la critique.
OBS: Amateur s'emploie pour une femme comme pour un homme : (...) Cette femme est un amateur d'art. (...) Amatrice n'a pu s'imposer.