English (Plasma Physics; Electrical Engineering)
ambipolar diffusion [correct, standardized]
DEF: Diffusion process in which, owing to the presence of space-charge fields, the negative and positive charges carried by electrons and ions move at identical rates.
OBS: This phenomenon is explained by the fact that the particles with a tendency for more rapid diffusion (generally the electrons) are retained by the electric field due to the space charge. These fields are self-generated within any plasma and act to preserve charge neutrality.
OBS: ambipolar diffusion: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique des plasmas; Électrotechnique)
diffusion ambipolaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus de diffusion dans lequel, en raison de la présence de champs de charge d'espace, les charges négatives et positives portées par les électrons et les ions se déplacent à des vitesses identiques.
OBS: Ce phénomène s'explique par le fait que les particules qui ont tendance à diffuser plus rapidement (en général les électrons) sont retenues par le champ électrique dû à la charge d'espace. Ces champs se produisent d'eux-mêmes dans n'importe quel plasma et agissent pour préserver la neutralité des charges.
OBS: diffusion ambipolaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.