English (Small Arms; Shooting (Sports))
percussion cap [correct]
DEF: Small metal cup containing a priming mixture and placed on the nipple of a percussion muzzle-loading firearm.
French (Armes légères; Tir (Sports))
capsule fulminante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; amorce fulminante [correct, feminine noun]; amorce au fulminate [correct, feminine noun]; amorce à percussion [correct, feminine noun]; capsule au fulminate [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite capsule métallique contenant un composé fulminant et placée sur la cheminée d'une arme à feu à percussion, à chargement par la bouche.
OBS: capsule fulminante : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Armas ligeras; Tiro (Deportes))
cápsula [correct, feminine noun]; cápsula iniciadora [correct, feminine noun]