English (Accounting)
depreciation [correct]
DEF: The expense in an accounting period arising from the application of depreciation accounting.
OBS: Depreciation accounting: An accounting procedure in which the cost or other recorded value of a fixed asset less any estimated value on disposal is distributed over its useful life in a systematic and rational manner. It is a process of allocation, not valuation.
OBS: Compare to "capital cost allowance".
PHR: Depreciation of inventory.
French (Comptabilité)
amortissement [correct, masculine noun]; amortissement pour dépréciation [correct, masculine noun]; amortissement comptable [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Constatation comptable, faite de manière logique et systématique, d'un amoindrissement du potentiel de service d'une immobilisation corporelle résultant de l'usure due à l'usage ou à l'écoulement du temps, de l'obsolescence technologique ou commerciale, ou de toute autre cause.
OBS: L'expression «amortissement comptable» s'emploie le plus souvent par opposition à l'«amortissement fiscal».
PHR: Amortissement de l'inventaire.
Spanish (Contabilidad)
depreciación [feminine noun]; amortización [feminine noun]