English (Financial Accounting)
bond premium amortization [correct]; amortization of bond premium [correct]
CONT: The straight-line method of amortization causes a distortion in the reported interest and may result in misleading financial statements if the bond premium is large and the time to maturity is long. In such cases it is best to use the effective interest method of bond premium amortization.
French (Comptabilité générale)
amortissement de la prime d'émission d'obligations [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; amortissement de la prime de remboursement d'obligations [correct, masculine noun, Belgium, France]
DEF: Amortissement, sur la durée des obligations, de l'excédent du prix d'émission ou du coût d'acquisition de celles-ci sur leur valeur nominale, que l'on comptabilise périodiquement en résultat en le retranchant des intérêts débiteurs de l'émetteur ou des intérêts créditeurs de l'obligataire.