English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Military Transportation; Amphibious Forces)
landing area [correct, NATO, standardized]; amphibious assault area [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The part of the objective area within which the landing operations of an amphibious force are conducted.
OBS: It includes the beach, the approaches to the beach, the transport areas, the fire support areas, the airspace occupied by aircraft in close support and the land included in the advance inland to the initial objective.
OBS: landing area; amphibious assault area: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Transport militaire; Forces amphibies)
zone de mise à terre [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; zone d'assaut amphibie [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Partie de la zone de l'objectif où ont lieu les opérations de débarquement d'une force amphibie.
OBS: Elle comprend la plage et ses approches, les zones de transport, les zones de tirs d'appui, l'espace aérien occupé par les aéronefs en appui rapproché et le terrain sur lequel s'effectue la marche vers l'objectif initial.
OBS: zone de mise à terre; zone d'assaut amphibie : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Transporte militar; Fuerzas anfibias)
zona de toma de tierra [correct]
DEF: Parte de la zona del objetivo dentro de la que se llevan a cabo las operaciones de desembarco de una fuerza anfibia. Comprende la playa, y las rutas de aproximación, las zonas de transporte, las zonas de apoyo de fuego, el espacio aéreo ocupado por la aviación de apoyo y también el terreno detrás del objetivo inicial.