English (Amphibious Forces)
amphibious group [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A command within the amphibious force, consisting of the commander and his staff, designed to exercise operational command of assigned units in executing all phases of a division-size amphibious operation.
OBS: amphibious group: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces amphibies)
groupement amphibie [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Commandement faisant partie d'une force amphibie, composé d'un chef et de son état-major, qui dirige les opérations des unités qui lui sont affectées, pendant le déroulement des diverses phases d'une opération amphibie à l'échelon division.
OBS: groupement amphibie : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fuerzas anfibias)
grupo anfibio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mando, incluido en la fuerza anfibia compuesto por un jefe y su Estado Mayor, nombrado para ejercer el mando operativo de las unidades que se le asignan durante todas las fases de una operación anfibia.