English (Botany)
amplexicaul [correct]
DEF: Stem-clasping, when the petiole-leaf or stipule is dilated at the base and embraces the stem.
French (Botanique)
amplexicaule [correct]
DEF: Se dit des pédoncules, pétioles, stipules, etc., et surtout des feuilles, lorsqu'ils embrassent la tige.
Spanish (Botánica)
amplexicaule [correct]
DEF: En Botánica, que abraza o rodea el tallo.