English (Molecular Biology; Genetics)
gene amplification [correct]; amplification [correct]
DEF: A selective replication of a specific gene or genes disproportionate to their representation in the parent molecule, such as that occurring in specific cells in response to signals of cell development or to stress from the environment.
OBS: In humans this process is seen most often in malignant cells.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Génétique)
amplification des gènes [correct, feminine noun]; amplification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; amplification génique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transcription préférentielle d'un ou de plusieurs gènes qui aboutit à un accroissement du nombre des ARN ou des protéines concernées.
OBS: Par exemple, les ARN ribosomiques de certains ovocytes ou les protéines du chorion de l'œuf de la drosophile.
OBS: amplification : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Biología molecular; Genética)
amplificación de ADN [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Multiplicación repetida de una secuencia concreta de ADN tanto in vivo, en un plásmido, fago u otro vector, como in vitro por medio de la reacción en cadena de la polimerasa