English (Amplifiers (Electronics))
Y amplifier [correct]; Y-axis amplifier [correct]; vertical amplifier [correct]
DEF: an amplifier for signals intended to produce vertical deflection.
French (Amplificateurs (Électronique))
amplificateur y [correct]; amplificateur vertical [correct]
CONT: [L'amplificateur] qui attaque les plaques de déviation verticale est l'amplificateur vertical ou amplificateur Y.