English (Musculoskeletal System)
range of motion [correct]; ROM [correct]; range of movement [correct]; ROM [correct]; ROM
DEF: The range, measured in degrees of a circle, through which a joint can be extended and flexed.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
amplitude des mouvements [correct, feminine noun]; ADM [correct, feminine noun]; amplitude du mouvement [correct, feminine noun]; ADM [correct, feminine noun]; ADM; amplitude articulaire [correct, feminine noun]; AA [correct]; AA
DEF: Mesure de la capacité d'une articulation à effectuer des mouvements normaux.
OBS: La mesure d'une amplitude articulaire par le chirurgien, le médecin ou le kinésithérapeute a pour but de déceler dans tous les cas : - si l'amplitude couverte en flexion et en extension est normale - si l'articulation est suffisamment stable.
Spanish (Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
amplitud de movimiento [correct, feminine noun]; amplitud articular [feminine noun]