English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Strength of Materials; Physics of Solids; Plastic Materials)
strain amplitude [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the maximum deformation, measured from the mean deformation, to the free length of the unstrained test specimen.
OBS: The strain amplitude is measured from zero to peak on one side only.
OBS: strain amplitude: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Résistance des matériaux; Physique des solides; Matières plastiques)
amplitude de déformation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport de la déformation maximale, mesurée à partir de la déformation moyenne, à la longueur libre de l'éprouvette non déformée.
OBS: L'amplitude de déformation est mesurée de zéro au maximum sur un seul côté.
OBS: amplitude de déformation : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Resistencia de los materiales; Física de los sólidos; Materiales plásticos)
amplitud de deformación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación entre la máxima deformación medida a partir de la deformación promedio y la longitud libre del espécimen de ensayo no deformado.