English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Painting (Arts); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
blister [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A convex deformation of the ground, paint, or surface coating over an area of cleavage.
CONT: Blisters are caused by excessive heating, poor adhesion between layers of a painting, moisture, or solvent action. A blister may be a form of blind cleavage.
OBS: blister: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Peinture (Arts); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
cloque [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ampoule [feminine noun]; boursouflure [see observation, feminine noun]; boursoufflure [see observation, feminine noun]; soulèvement en cloche [masculine noun]
CONT: Boursouflure de la préparation, de la couche picturale ou de la couche de protection sur une surface de clivage.
CONT: Les cloques peuvent être causées par une chaleur excessive, une mauvaise adhérence entre les couches, l'humidité ou l'action d'un solvant. Ce type de soulèvement est parfois peu apparent.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «boursoufflure».
OBS: boursoufflure : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: cloque : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).