English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
blind cleavage [correct]
DEF: An invisible separation between the layers of paint, between the paint and ground, or between the ground and support. This may appear as a slight bulge in the paint surface.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
clivage caché [masculine noun]; soulèvement en cloche [masculine noun]; clivage peu apparent [masculine noun]; ampoule [feminine noun]
CONT: Les ampoules sont des clivages peu apparents entre des couches de peinture, entre la couche picturale et la préparation ou entre la préparation et le support. Elles peuvent se manifester par l'apparition d'une bosse à la surface de la peinture.