English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Electrical Engineering)
light bulb [correct]; lightbulb [correct]; electric light bulb [correct]; lamp [correct]; bulb [correct]
DEF: A glass bulb containing a filament of very fine wire that becomes white-hot and glows when an electric current flows through it.
CONT: ... one 100-watt lightbulb burning for an hour would consume 100 watt-hours.
French (Appareillage électrique; Électrotechnique)
ampoule électrique [correct, feminine noun]; ampoule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Globe de verre logeant des électrodes sous vide et produisant la lumière électrique.