English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
envelope [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A vacuum tube consists of two or more electrodes in a vacuum inside an airtight enclosure. Most tubes have glass envelopes, though ceramic and metal envelopes (atop insulating bases) have also been used. The electrodes are attached to leads which pass through the envelope via an airtight seal. On most tubes, the leads, in the form of pins, plug into a tube socket for easy replacement of the tube...
OBS: envelope: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
enveloppe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ampoule [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: enveloppe; ampoule : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
ampolla [correct, feminine noun]; envolvente [correct]