English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Pharmacy)
ampoule [correct]; ampule [correct]; ampul [correct, less frequent]
CONT: An ampoule is a glass container usually designed to hold a single dose of a drug. It is made of clear glass and has a distinctive shape with a constricted neck.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Pharmacie)
ampoule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Récipient cylindrique en verre à paroi mince de capacité de un à vingt millilitres dont la fermeture, après remplissage, est obtenue par fusion du verre (scellage à la flamme).
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Farmacia)
ampolla [feminine noun]; ampolleta [feminine noun]; bulbo [masculine noun]
DEF: Envase sellado herméticamente, por lo común de vidrio, que contiene una solución medicinal estéril o un polvo para ser preparado en solución, destinado a ser utilizado en inyección subcutánea, intramuscular o endovenosa.