English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
anastomosis [correct]
CONT: In mycology, anastomosis is the fusion between branches of the same or different hyphae. Hence the bifurcating fungal hyphae can form true reticulating networks.
OBS: anastomoses: plural.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
anastomose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réunion d'éléments divers tels des hyphes, des lames, etc. par divers types de structures laissant entre elles des ouvertures et formant parfois un réseau.