English (Cardiovascular System)
arteriovenous shunt [correct]
CONT: Adequate tissue perfusion depends on blood flow through vascular channels in which diffusion between the blood and tissues can occur. These channels are referred to as nutritional capillaries, as contrasted to nonnutritional vessels, which do not permit capillary exchange. The latter are referred to as arteriovenous shunts.
French (Système cardio-vasculaire)
anastomose artério-veineuse [correct, feminine noun]; shunt artérioveineux [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Communication naturelle ou créée chirurgicalement entre une artère et une veine.
OBS: Shunt : anglicisme passé dans l'usage.
Spanish (Sistema cardiovascular)
anastomosis arteriovenosa [feminine noun]; anastomosis arteriovenular [feminine noun]; shunt izquierdo - derecho [masculine noun]; shunt arteriovenoso [masculine noun]
DEF: Vaso sanguíneo que empalma directamente con una arteriola o con una vénula sin intervención capilar.
CONT: Las anastomosis arteriovenosas muestran actividad vasomotora y reaccionan extraordinariamente a estímulos térmicos, mecánicos y químicos. Son abundantes en la piel, sitio en el cual adquieren gran importancia porque esquivan los lechos capilares de la piel, para así conservar el calor.