English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
anastomosing vein [correct]; linked vein [correct]; merging vein [correct]; reticulate vein [correct]; reticulated vein; spliced vein
DEF: linked veins: A pattern of ore deposit in which adjacent, more or less parallel veins are linked by diagonal or cross veinlets.
CONT: The ore consists of anastomosing veins and stringers of massive sulphides.
OBS: linked vein; anastomosing vein; spliced vein; reticulate vein; reticulated vein: terms usually used in the plural
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
filon anastomosé [correct, masculine noun]; veine réticulée [correct, feminine noun]; filon réticulé [correct, masculine noun]; filon à configuration réticulée [correct, masculine noun]; filon anastomosé en réseau [masculine noun]; filon chevelu [masculine noun]
DEF: Filons anastomosés : Réseau de filons isolés, plus ou moins parallèles, reliés par des filonnets sécants.
CONT: La minéralisation consiste en filons et filonnets anastomosés de sulfures massifs.
OBS: filon anastomosé; filon anastomosé en réseau; filon réticulé; filon à configuration réticulée; filon chevelu; veine réticulée : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Minas metálicas; Geología económica)
veta eslabonada [feminine noun]
OBS: veta eslabonada: término utilizado generalmente en el plural.